A lot has changed with the Academy Award ceremony for the past year & the present year due to the pandemic. The 93rd Academy Award recognized achievements in international films like nothing before. Chloé Zhao made history. The director of Nomadland won the best director on Sunday, becoming just the second woman in the 93rd years of the Academy Awards to win the award and the first woman of color. With unexpected & surprising wins let’s look at the complete list of nominations & winners of this year’s Oscars. “93rd Academy Award”
Best Picture Nomination
Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, The Father, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7 & Mank
Best Picture Winner – Nomadland
Best Actor Nomination
Gary Oldman for Mank, Steven Yeunfor Minari, Riz Ahmed for Sound Of Metal, Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom & Anthony Hopkins for The Father
Winner – Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Best Actress Nomination
Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman, Frances McDormand for Nomadland, Andra Day for The United States vs. Billie Holiday & Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman
Winner – Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Best Director Nomination
Lee Isaac Chung for Minari, Emerald Fennellfor Promising Young Woman, Chloé Zhao for Nomadland, Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round & David Fincher for Mank
Winner – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
Best Supporting Actress Nomination
Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Amanda Seyfriedfor Mank, Glenn Close for Hillbilly Elegy, Yuh-Jung Younfor Minari & Olivia Colman for The Father
Winner – Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)
Best Supporting Actor Nomination
Paul Raci for Sound of Metal, Sacha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago 7, Daniel Kaluuyafor Judas and the Black Messiah, Lakeith Stanfield for Judas and the Black Messiah &Leslie Odom Jr.for One Night in Miami
Winner – Daniel Kaluuya for (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Best Original Screenplay Nomination
Minari, Judas and the Black Messiah, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7 & Promising Young Woman
Winner – Promising Young Woman
Best Documentary Feature Nomination
Crip Camp, Collective, My Octopus Teacher, The Mole Agent & Time
Winner – My Octopus Teacher
Best Animated Feature Nomination
Soul, Onward, Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Wolfwalkers & Over the Moon
Winner – Soul
Best International Feature Nomination
Another Round, Collective, Better Days, Quo Vadis, Aida? & The Man Who Sold His Skin
Winner – Another Round
Best Original Song Nomination
“Speak Now” for One Night in Miami, “Fight for You” for Judas and the Black Messiah, “Husavik” for Eurovision Song Contest, “Io Si (Seen)” for The Life Ahead & “Hear My Voice” for The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER – “Fight for You” (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Best Original Score Nomination
News of the World, Da 5 Bloods, Mank, Soul & Minari
Best Original Score Winner – Soul
Best Sound Nomination
News of the World, Greyhound, Soul, Mank, News of the World & Sound of Metal
Winner – Sound of Metal
Best Cinematography Nomination
News of the World, Judas and the Black Messiah, The Trial of the Chicago 7, Mank & Nomadland
Winner – Mank
Best Adapted Screenplay Nomination
The White Tiger, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Nomadland, The Father & One Night in Miami
Winner – The Father
Best Film Editing Nomination
Nomadland, The Father, Promising Young Woman, The Trial of the Chicago 7 & Sound of Metal
Winner – Sound of Metal
Best Production Design Nomination
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Father, News of the World, Tenet & Mank
Winner – Mank
Best Costume Design Nomination
Emma, Mank, Pinocchio, Mulan & Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Winner – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Nomination
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Emma, Hillbilly Elegy, Pinocchio & Mank
Winner – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Best Visual Effects Nomination
The Midnight Sky, Love and Monsters, Tenet, The One and Only Ivan & Mulan
Winner – Tenet
Best Live-Action Short Nomination
White Eye, The Letter Room, The Present, Feeling Through & Two Distant Strangers
Winner – Two Distant Strangers
Best Animated Short Nomination
Burrow, Opera, If Anything Happens I Love You, Yes-People & Genius Loci
Winner – If Anything Happens I Love You
Best Documentary Short Nomination
Colette, Hunger Ward, A Love Song for Latasha, Do Not Split & A Concerto is a Conversation
Best Documentary Short Winner – Colette