93rd Academy Awards Wins: Anthony Hopkins, Chloe Zhao & Many More

the academy awards, academy awards 2021, academy awards 2020, Oscar, oscar academy awards, oscars academy awards, 93rd Academy Awards. Oscars 2021 Nomination, The Academy Awards ceremony (The Oscars), Best Actor, Academy Award for Best Picture, Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role, Academy of Country Music Awards, Country music, Academy, Promising Young Woman, Rob Lowe, The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Mank,academy awards nominations, Oscars, academy awards winners, first academy awards, most academy awards, academy awards best picture, the first academy awards, the academy awards 2021, academy awards best actor, academy awards 2021 nominations, academy of country awards, golden globes, grammy awards, oscars 2021, academy awards 2021 nominations, oscars 2021, academy awards 2021 nominees, golden globes 2021, minari academy awards, rob lowe academy awards, when are academy awards 2021, Minari, Nomadland, when are the academy awards 2021, 93rd academy awards nominations, academy awards new rules, academy awards 2021, academy awards streaker, the academy awards 2021, academy of country music awards 2021, academy awards 2021 date, 88th academy awards, 20th academy awards, silence of the lambs, 93rd academy awards, 1993 academy awards, academy of country awards, leonardo dicaprio, sag awards 2021, movieping.com,

A lot has changed with the Academy Award ceremony for the past year & the present year due to the pandemic. The 93rd Academy Award recognized achievements in international films like nothing before. Chloé Zhao made history. The director of Nomadland won the best director on Sunday, becoming just the second woman in the 93rd years of the Academy Awards to win the award and the first woman of color. With unexpected & surprising wins let’s look at the complete list of nominations & winners of this year’s Oscars. “93rd Academy Award”

Best Picture Nomination

Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, The Father, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7 & Mank

Best Picture Winner – Nomadland

Best Actor Nomination

Gary Oldman for Mank, Steven Yeunfor Minari, Riz Ahmed for Sound Of Metal, Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom & Anthony Hopkins for The Father

 Winner – Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Best Actress Nomination

 Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman, Frances McDormand for Nomadland, Andra Day for The United States vs. Billie Holiday & Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman

Winner – Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Best Director Nomination

Lee Isaac Chung for Minari, Emerald Fennellfor Promising Young Woman, Chloé Zhao for Nomadland, Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round & David Fincher for Mank

 Winner – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Supporting Actress Nomination

Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Amanda Seyfriedfor Mank, Glenn Close for Hillbilly Elegy, Yuh-Jung Younfor Minari & Olivia Colman for The Father

Winner – Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

Best Supporting Actor Nomination

Paul Raci for Sound of Metal, Sacha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago 7, Daniel Kaluuyafor Judas and the Black Messiah, Lakeith Stanfield for Judas and the Black Messiah &Leslie Odom Jr.for One Night in Miami

Winner – Daniel Kaluuya for (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Original Screenplay Nomination

Minari, Judas and the Black Messiah, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7 & Promising Young Woman

 Winner – Promising Young Woman

Best Documentary Feature Nomination

Crip Camp, Collective, My Octopus Teacher, The Mole Agent & Time

Winner – My Octopus Teacher

Best Animated Feature Nomination

Soul, Onward, Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Wolfwalkers & Over the Moon

 Winner – Soul

Best International Feature Nomination

Another Round, Collective, Better Days, Quo Vadis, Aida? & The Man Who Sold His Skin

Winner – Another Round

Best Original Song Nomination

“Speak Now” for One Night in Miami, “Fight for You” for Judas and the Black Messiah, “Husavik” for Eurovision Song Contest, “Io Si (Seen)” for The Life Ahead  & “Hear My Voice” for The Trial of the Chicago 7

WINNER – “Fight for You” (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Original Score Nomination

News of the World, Da 5 Bloods, Mank, Soul & Minari

Best Original Score Winner – Soul

Best Sound Nomination

News of the World, Greyhound, Soul, Mank, News of the World & Sound of Metal

Winner – Sound of Metal

Best Cinematography Nomination

News of the World, Judas and the Black Messiah, The Trial of the Chicago 7, Mank & Nomadland

Winner – Mank

Best Adapted Screenplay Nomination

The White Tiger, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Nomadland, The Father & One Night in Miami

 Winner – The Father

Best Film Editing Nomination

Nomadland, The Father, Promising Young Woman, The Trial of the Chicago 7 & Sound of Metal

Winner – Sound of Metal

Best Production Design Nomination

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Father, News of the World, Tenet & Mank

Winner – Mank

Best Costume Design Nomination

Emma, Mank, Pinocchio, Mulan & Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

 Winner – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Makeup and Hairstyling Nomination

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Emma, Hillbilly Elegy, Pinocchio & Mank

Winner – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Visual Effects Nomination

The Midnight Sky, Love and Monsters, Tenet, The One and Only Ivan & Mulan

 Winner – Tenet

Best Live-Action Short Nomination

White Eye, The Letter Room, The Present, Feeling Through & Two Distant Strangers

 Winner – Two Distant Strangers

Best Animated Short Nomination

Burrow, Opera, If Anything Happens I Love You, Yes-People & Genius Loci

Winner – If Anything Happens I Love You

Best Documentary Short Nomination

Colette, Hunger Ward, A Love Song for Latasha, Do Not Split & A Concerto is a Conversation

Best Documentary Short Winner – Colette







""

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *